Unsworth LaPlante, PLLC
[…] However, general powers of attorney are frequently used for incapacity planning, because a general power of attorney can give an agent to act on your behalf and handle virtually all of your affairs when something happens to you.

When you make a general power of attorney for incapacity planning, you have to make it durable. If you make a durable power of attorney, it remains in effect when you become incapacitated. If your power of attorney is not durable, it will not remain in effect when you become incapacitated, which is when you need it.

Vermont Code section 3508 explains that: a “durable power of attorney is created by an explicit term in the power of attorney stating that: “This power of attorney shall not be affected by the subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal,” or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority given the agent is intended to be exercisable notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent disability or incapacity.”

What Happens if You Do Not Create a Durable Power of Attorney?