Unsworth LaPlante, PLLC
[…] The best way to make sure that you create a legally valid and enforceable durable power of attorney is to work with an experienced attorney. Unsworth LaPlante, PLLC will help you to follow legal formalities and requirements when creating your power of attorney.

As Vermont law explains, there is specific language that has to be included in your POA so it is durable and the grant of authority to your age99nt stays in effect once you have become incapacitated and cannot act on your own any more.

The specific rules for creating a durable power of attorney are found in Vermont statute section 3508. This statute specifies that you can create a POA by including the phrase: “This power of attorney shall not be affected by the subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal.” You can also create a durable POA by using similar words showing “intent of the principal that the authority given the agent is intended to be exercisable notwithstanding the subsequent disability or incapacity.”